Picture Book Show Winners No.15: Winners Announced

Below are the list of medal and merit winners from our Picture Book Show that are reproduced in the 3x3 Illustration Annual No.15. Medal and merit winners must have received a majority of our judge’s votes; honorable mention winners must have had half of our judges’ votes for their entry. All medal, merit and distinguished merit winners will appear in the Annual print, digital, and online. Honorable mentions will be displayed online with direct links to the artist’s site and will have their name listed in the printed Annual.

Congratulations to all.

* denotes multiple pieces in category

Best of Show

Luca Di Battista, Children's Book (Published)

Gold

Amandine Laprun, Children's Book (Published)
Or Yogev, Children's Book (Published)
Crow Zoo, Young Adult

Silver

Owen Davey, Children's Book (Published)
David Hohn, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Corinna Luyken, Children's Book (Published)
Enzo Pérès-Labourdette, Children's Book (Published)

Bronze

Owen Davey, Children's Book (Published)
David Dean, Book Covers
Ginnie Hsu, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Lydia Nichols, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Daniel Špaček, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)

Distinguished Merit

Mark Borgions, Children’s Illustration (Published)
David Dean, Book Covers
Mark Hoffmann, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
David Hohn, Children's Book (Unpublished)
Hannah Li, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Marco Melgrati, Book Covers
Namyoonleaf, Young Adult
Valeria Petrone, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Daniel Špaček, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)

Merit

Timothy Banks, Children's Book (Published)
Marijke Buurlage, Children's Book (Published)
Maria Carluccio, Miscellaneous
Maria Cristina Costa, Young Adult
Anabela Dias, Children's Book (Published)
Riley Frambes, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)*
Esther Goh, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Mark Hoffmann, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Grimm Hong, Children's Book (Unpublished)
Paul Hoppe, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
IC4DESIGN, Children's Book (Published)
Richard Johnson, Children's Book (Published)
Richard Johnson, Children’s Editorial
Manica K. Musil, Children's Book (Unpublished)
Igor Karash, Young Adult
Sabine Kranz, Children's Book (Published)
Marie Lafrance, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Hannah Li, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Brian Lies, Children's Book (Published)
Shane McGowan, Children's Book (Unpublished)
Aaron Meshon, Children's Book (Published)
Kelly Murphy, Book Covers
Kelly Murphy, Miscellaneous
John Parra, Children's Book (Published)
Deb Pilutti, Children's Book (Published)
Denise Plauché, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Fatinha Ramos, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Momomi Sako, Young Adult
Amy Schimler-Safford, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Ami Shin, Children's Book (Published)
Daniel Špaček, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Dave Szalay, Book Covers
Dave Szalay, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Ekaterina Trukhan, Children's Book (Published)
Jenni Tuominen & Jukka Pylväs, Children's Book (Published)
James Yang, Children's Book (Published)
Kejun Zhao, Children's Book (Unpublished)

Honorable Mention

Aleksandra Artymowska, Children's Book (Published)
Alik Arzoumanian, Children's Book (Unpublished)
ASHI, Children's Book (Unpublished)
Melinda Beck, Children's Book (Published)
Naama Benziman, Children's Book (Unpublished)
Orit Bergman, Children's Book (Published)
Coralie Bickford-Smith, Children's Book (Published)
Silvia Bonanni, Children's Book (Published)
Maria Carluccio, Miscellaneous
Kun-I Chang, Young Adult
Yuan Chi Chang, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Mike Ciccotello, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
João Miguel Pereira Concha, Children's Book (Published)
Alice Yu Deng, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Nathalie Dion, Children's Book (Published)
Mark Hoffmann, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
David Hohn, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Grimm Hong, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Gitanjali Iyer, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Daria Kirpach, Book Covers
Elsa Klever, Children's Book (Published)
Rodrigo Mafra, Children's Book (Unpublished)
Lim Min Ji, Young Adult
Julia Mota Albuquerque, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Andy Musser, Children's Book (Unpublished)
Toshiki Nakamura, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Daria Petrilli, Children's Book (Unpublished)
Valeria Petrone, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Giordano Poloni, Children's Book (Published)
Elena Prette, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Saeko, Children's Book (Unpublished)
Daniel Špaček, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Dave Szalay, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
UGUR, Children's Book (Published)
Christine Wei, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Lee Zakai, Children’s Illustration (Published)
Camilla Zaza, Children’s Illustration (Unpublished)
Crow Zoo, Young Adult